XWidgetSoft Forum

XWidget & XLaunchpad , Desktop customization
It is currently 2017年 Oct 22日 18:33

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2016年 Jan 10日 05:01 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2013年 Jul 29日 09:13
Posts: 563
The widget command !Reload does nothing.

I placed the following command in a function called by a menu option.

widget.cmd("!Reload");

However it does nothing - it certainly does not reload the widget. This command needs to be fixed. It is a bug.

Where is the current buglist? I am opening bugs and posting them to the forum but I feel that there needs to be a properly maintained buglist. Why are we not using a proper bug reporting system? This is NOT something that we can create but needs to be created by the developer Tony.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jan 10日 11:09 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4549
About the reload widget, why need to reproduce it since XWidget has already the right click option "reload". Also the users can use the F5 Key to reload the widget.

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jan 10日 14:28 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2013年 Jul 29日 09:13
Posts: 563
What? - there is a function, a command to reload, it is irrelevant as to whether it can be done another way. That is merely a workaround and it requires the user to press the f5 key.

The command exists and it should function, otherwise dispense with it.

This is a bug report not a request for a workaround...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jan 11日 01:39 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4549
I know what do you mean and I never used this through script..
Ok, maybe it doesn't work properly in java script, but I repeat, since the program has already this option in the right click menu I don't see the reason to reproduce it..
... and the F5 is another way to do it. So we have 2 ways already to reload the widget as default.

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jan 11日 17:16 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2013年 Jul 29日 09:13
Posts: 563
That's not the point - this is a bug report. I have a workaround already. I also have the bug.

BUG REPORT.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2017年 Jun 14日 05:16 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2013年 Jul 29日 09:13
Posts: 563
This is an important bug that needs to be added to the bug list. In the absence of a wakeFromSleep event you have to create a timer to check whether the widget has been paused for any reason.

If the check shows that the widget has been paused then it may need to be restarted (to recreate active X connections) howver you cannot restart a widget in code at the moment. This is a serious bug.

Why oh why isn't there a buglist!!!!

FFS - Please create a bug list so we can raise bugs - COME ON TONY! LET'S DO THIS PROPERLY!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group