XWidgetSoft Forum

XWidget & XLaunchpad , Desktop customization
It is currently 2017年 Jun 26日 12:52

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Command Line Interface
PostPosted: 2016年 Jun 16日 22:41 
Offline

Joined: 2014年 Jun 16日 08:12
Posts: 6
Hi all,

I'm often switching Audio Output between PC Speakers and Headphones and for the change to be reflected with the Volume Widget I'm using I use ..\xwidget.exe - Restart which restarts application itself with all the widgets. Is there a way to Reload a specific ("Volume" in that case) Widget without restarting the whole program? Also if there exists a list of CLI commands.

Many Thanks for help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jun 16日 22:52 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4496
The volume core updates and read data every second so I don't think that you will have problems with it. In any case the fast way is to click once on the widget and press F5.
Works like windows reload.

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jun 16日 23:33 
Offline

Joined: 2014年 Jun 16日 08:12
Posts: 6
Thank you for quick reply. Unfortunately Refreshing only refreshes the Widget and I just noticed that even RightClick-Window-Reload doesn't reflect the fact that the Default Playback Device has changed so that if I change Volume it changes it on the inactive Playback Device. I guess Restarting the whole program is the only option...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jun 17日 00:33 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4496
I need to test it.. The volume core reads the MAIN system volume percentage. Question: When you put the headphones the volume widget stop working..? Or this happens after plug them out ..
I'm not the developer but I'm asking you more details to understand where exactly is the issue..

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jun 17日 01:07 
Offline

Joined: 2014年 Jun 16日 08:12
Posts: 6
The Headphones use Xonar U3 USB DAC while PC Speakers play through onboard Realtek, Headphones are always plugged in so I just switch devices with the help of nircmd.exe (NirCmd). I just added "..\xwidget.exe RESTART" at the end of the Autohotkey script that does the switching...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jun 17日 01:24 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4496
In this case the things become more complicated..! :)
And I don't know if there is a solution for this or if there is a trick with a script that there volume core can read more data than the main volume.
Wait to see if someone else can find a solution.
Personally I think that it's not possible.

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jun 17日 01:29 
Offline

Joined: 2014年 Jun 16日 08:12
Posts: 6
Yeah, I kinda thought so too. It's no biggy though, Just been wondering if it's possible without restarting all the Widgets needlessly. Thnx for you help :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 Jun 17日 04:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4496
You're welcome. :)

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group