XWidgetSoft Forum

XWidget & XLaunchpad , Desktop customization
It is currently 2017年 Oct 22日 18:28

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 06:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
Test in progress.... in my LG G2 with Stock ROM 4.4.2

Error is in @datetimecore1

Look at screen. The default is 30 minutes in the Android !!!
Should be changed to one minute!

1. Option (tap on widget)
2. Edit Widget
3. Others
4. datetimecore1 --> Attributes
5. Core Setting --> Interval = 1 second !!!
6. Only update when minute changed = OFF !!!

Check it this !

Attachment:
2016-05-22-16-13-31.jpg
2016-05-22-16-13-31.jpg [ 145.96 KiB | Viewed 1804 times ]

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Last edited by Slavoo on 2016年 Dec 6日 03:56, edited 4 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 06:25 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
@Jimking

Your widget

Attachment:
2016-05-22-16-21-30.jpg
2016-05-22-16-21-30.jpg [ 145.41 KiB | Viewed 1802 times ]

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 07:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4549
When I create weather widgets I always leave the default accuweather core values of the designer.
About the "Should be changed to one minute!"
NO, because:
1) We're talking about the weather Slavoo. There is no sense having the update time to one min!
The weather not changes every min Slavoo! Even the accuweather service doesn't update every min... (check the app's settings -> 15min minimum)
2) The weather data updates ONLY with internet connection ON.
So even with one min update time if the wifi is off the weather will not update.
4) More data usage and maybe cpu. The app will try to update every min. Why?
5) The user can easily change the update interval through the app's settings
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=5317

pm:
I think that the clock data that not updates after some hours has nothing to do with the accuweather core.
These are two different things (!) and the proof is that even you use a single clock widget on KitKat the time will freeze equally..

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 08:07 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
But the change relates @ datetimecore1
not @ accuweathercore1

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 08:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
@ datetimecore1
I do not understand how it had come in Interval 30 minutes ??? I am writing here about the editor for Android.
In the PC editor does not have anything like that.

Attachment:
Screenshot 2016-05-22 18-30-57.jpg
Screenshot 2016-05-22 18-30-57.jpg [ 25.12 KiB | Viewed 1787 times ]

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 09:08 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4549
Ok, I think we have confused a bit the two cores..
1) The problem that actually exists is the time freezing, so we need to talk ONLY for the datetimecore.
2) All the clock widgets -> Android version, use as default the "Updated every min".
And this because the widgets not have the second hand! So the core will update when it's necessary, every one min.
If you disable this on Android, then you will be able to use clocks with second hand BUT the ram consumption will increase (also the movement is not so regular)
That's why Tony enabled this by default.
3) I NEVER changed ANYTHING to the datetime core and to be honest I don't know the real meaning of this "Interval" setting since the option before this " Only update when minute changed " is enable!

So, the conclusion.. Since ALL the widgets that have the datetimecore use the DEFAULT values, and these widgets WORK FINE for almost all the OSs except the kitkat, the problem maybe is not there. Because if the issue is caused from this "Interval" setting, NONE of the widgets should work.... (!)
Something is wrong with the KitKat OS that blocks somehow XWidget and don't let it to work properly.

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 09:14 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
Test in progress....
It seems to me that it is good. But it's too early for a final conclusion. Tomorrow I will write here is the result.

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 09:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4549
If you have the possibility to test the app on some other phones with other OSs (not KitKat) you will see that the clock widgets work fine..
(without change anything in the designer)

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 11:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
But I do not have another phone and I have no way of checking on other phones.

The initial proposal:

CLOCK WORK !!! :D :D :D

However, not working Update inteval
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6327

So was a mistake to fix. For me important.

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Last edited by Slavoo on 2016年 May 22日 11:37, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 22日 11:29 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
jimking wrote:
If you have the possibility to test the app on some other phones with other OSs (not KitKat) you will see that the clock widgets work fine..
(without change anything in the designer)


This case concerns KitKat and my phone
I wish I had crossed my mind a long time ago.

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 23日 01:19 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4549
So, let me understand. Changing manually this "Interval" setting" the clock works fine now..?

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 23日 07:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
YES

I set Interval in @datetimecore1 = 1 minute

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 23日 10:16 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
CONCLUSIONS:

It is light freezing or it is not.
From 0 sec to 0.5 - 1 sec.

I set the interval to 1 second

This does not solve the problem completely but it is much better than it was.

Attachment:
OK_Think_Stock_360.jpg
OK_Think_Stock_360.jpg [ 6.42 KiB | Viewed 1759 times ]

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 23日 11:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4549
The fact is that happens only on KitKat. But if this is the solution then Tony should change it for the next version.

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 23日 12:00 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
I think it's temporary. Tony must fix Xwidget, so that work on all systems.

I would add that I have not noticed greater consumption of RAM and battery

Jimking, you wrote that you have a phone with KitKat, where the error occurs.
Check my way and write requests.

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 23日 12:21 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4549
You didn't understand ...The ram and battery consumption increases a lot not changing this option but the other one before the ''interval''
Check your first screenshot. And this is for activate the support for seconds.
I wrote that I have a phone with KitKat and yes I confirm that I have the same issue with the clocks... Fortunately is my old Galaxy S rooted so I don't even use it. :)

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016年 May 23日 22:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2014年 Jun 18日 09:16
Posts: 538
I don't know. I change interval to 1 second and clock working.
viewtopic.php?p=13445#p13445

Not working this: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6327
That's all from me.

_________________
My Widgets for Android and PC on DeviantArt: http://slavoo123.deviantart.com/
LG G2 - KitKat 4.4.2 v20h


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group