XWidgetSoft Forum

XWidget & XLaunchpad , Desktop customization
It is currently 2017年 Dec 10日 20:12

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2013年 Oct 26日 10:58 
Offline

Joined: 2013年 Oct 26日 08:17
Posts: 362
Xwidget 1.8.4
>NetMonitorCore

Brief:
1. %NetOutPercent doesn't have correct value
2. Refresh Interval Changes doesn't Save
3. NetIn & NetOut Values are not accurate


MoreInfo:

1. %NetOutPercent always show 0 for no usage & 100 for any usage (While i have set MaxNetOutSpeed to 30 and my usage is only 100-500 bytes/s)

2. Refresh Interval is Changable in the Core Settings but it doesn't have any effect when run it & when come back it fall back to its default value (1000ms)

3. i have installed Networx Program (a program to display Network Statistics) and NetMonitorCore values copmpares to it are different; also if i run more widget of same, the values of widgets are different with each other; also it most of the times misses network activities in bytes.


Last edited by hamid on 2013年 Oct 26日 12:08, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2013年 Oct 26日 11:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4567
Read this:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3120

(works ok when you use txts)

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2013年 Oct 26日 11:58 
Offline

Joined: 2013年 Oct 26日 08:17
Posts: 362
jimking wrote:
Read this:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3120

(works ok when you use txts)


i'm sorry but i don't understand it,
where to use txts?
and works ok with which of the problems?
can you explain more plz?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2013年 Oct 26日 12:31 
Offline

Joined: 2012年 Jun 18日 00:07
Posts: 269
Quote:
also if i run more widget of same, the values of widgets are different with each other

Confirming - only have one xwidget running at a time that is monitoring net traffic otherwise the values are not accurate, try each one separately.
I did notice a change in values when I upgraded from Win 7 to Win 8. This seem to only effect Xwidget - NetMonitorCore widgets, other programs remained unchanged.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2013年 Oct 26日 14:07 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4567
hamid wrote:
jimking wrote:
Read this:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3120

(works ok when you use txts)


i'm sorry but i don't understand it,
where to use txts?
and works ok with which of the problems?
can you explain more plz?

I mean that using txt with netcore the values seem to be ok. The problem exists when you use %percent code with rotator, roundline, chart and pie components. That's because the % is not actually corrisponding at the real % value. Please check the link that I added and you'll understand what I mean..

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2013年 Oct 26日 15:51 
Offline

Joined: 2013年 Oct 26日 08:17
Posts: 362
jimking wrote:
I mean that using txt with netcore the values seem to be ok. The problem exists when you use %percent code with rotator, roundline, chart and pie components. That's because the % is not actually corrisponding at the real % value. Please check the link that I added and you'll understand what I mean..


1.
thats not true,
i have tested with both text and chart and both have the same incorrect value

i should mention that the "%NetInPercent" is having correct value but "%NetOutPercent" have the problem (having 100 value in text) and only can be lower than 100 if i change the MaxNetOutSpeed in the core to something so higher (about x10000 higher)
it should be a problem with "%NetOutPercent" formula; because when i use "(netmonitorcore1.get("%NetOutSpeedK")/netmonitorcore1.MaxNetout)*100;" in the scriptEditor it works ok.

2.
Refresh interval can't be saved

3.
not so accurate values for "NetIn" & "NetOut"
>can be because of refresh interval of 1s (that can't be changed) and missed progress of network in the period of a second.

"networx" program showing accurate values in progress and if comparing with each other you can see that NetMonitorCore have upper and lower values and also misses to show some low activity of network when in bytes.

also if i open 2 or 3 or... of that widget the values doesn't match eachother and every widget show its different values
>this could be because of it capture the value on that specified second but it should take average of values of that second

networx is freeware and have portable version; and if you would like to compare it here's the link:
http://www.softperfect.com/products/networx/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2013年 Oct 26日 16:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012年 Dec 5日 17:52
Posts: 4567
Yes, I agree and surely the code needs optimization.. Let's hope that the Dev will fix it in the next version/s..

_________________
Image
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2013年 Oct 26日 19:15 
Offline

Joined: 2012年 Jun 18日 00:07
Posts: 269
As well as accuracy another nice feature would be -
Quote:
Posted: 2012 Aug 12 Is there any way the NetMonitorCore could have a selection to monitor only internet data traffic and not include the local network traffic as well, could the NetMonitorCore monitor internet only ?
Reply by Tony
Code:
Thanks for your feedback, I had plan to add traffic source select for NetMonitorCore in furture version


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group